TTSA Honour roll

2015 TTSA Award Winners

Table Tennis SA Awards

Sir Mark L. Mitchell Memorial Trophy

Best male or female senior player, taking into account State, Australian and International performances, during the previous twelve months

Winner:

Jim Aufderheide Trophy

Best Junior Player, taking into account State, Australian and International performances, during the past twelve months

Winner: Marsha Guseva – Brighton Table Tennis Club

Marsha won all the tournaments that she competed in for 2015 including the SA Open Women’s Singles events.

S.A.T.T.A Trophy

Best Male player in match play competition conducted by TTSA during the previous twelve months

Winner: Mark Tunbridge (Brighton Table Tennis Club) and Scott Houston (Adelaide Table Tennis Club)

Alan Lyon Trophy

Best female player in match play competition conducted by TTSA, during the previous twelve months

Winner: Vy Bui – Adelaide Table Tennis Club
Vy had a 54.5% win ratio in the top grade – State League.

Max Medwell Trophy

Outstanding male player, taking into account performances in match play competition, other than the highest grade of play, conducted by TTSA, including performances in tournaments

Winner: George Abdilla – Brighton Table Tennis Club
George competed in Division 1 with a win ratio of 67%. Throughout the year George won 5 tournaments in O/60 age group, including Men’s and Mixed Doubles and won 5 out of 6 events in the State Veterans Championships. George continues to be ranked no 1 in O/60 age group for 2015.

Raelene Owen Trophy

Outstanding female player, taking into account performances in match play competition, other the highest grade of play, conducted by TTSA including performances in tournaments

Winner:

Special Club Award

To the Club winning the most premierships during the current winter TTSA competition or credited with team performances in the major round matches

Winner: Adelaide Table Tennis Club
Won 3 premierships in 2015

Molly Gleeson Trophy

Best Veteran player, taking into account State, Australian and International performances, during the past twelve months

Winner: Paul Langley – Brighton Table Tennis Club
At the 2014 National Veteran’s Championships Paul won 3 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal from a total of 6 events he competed in and was ranked No.1 in O/40 Men’s (20 years to the year when he won his first National Open title). Paul was awarded the top player in the O/40 Men’s age group and had 100% wins in the team events and singles.

Volunteer of the Year – Cynthia Langley Trophy

Be awarded to individuals, nominated by the Board of SA for their continued offer of assistance, as a volunteer in all areas of the sport for Table Tennis in South Australia

Winner: Marilyn Dixon – Adelaide Table Tennis Club
Marilyn is always prepared to assist at various functions at various clubs and has continued to assist at the various tournaments throughout the year as well as going on a recruitment drive for the upcoming National Veterans Championships in Qld which has seen a number of new players representing their state.

Coach of the Year – William Oatey OAM Trophy

Be awarded to individuals, accredited as coaches and nominated by the Board of South Australian, for outstanding service in the coaching of players from all ages

Winner: Paul Langley – Brighton Table Tennis Club
Paul is a level 3 coach and continues to manage the state junior team, high performance squad, as well as establishing development squad pathways. Paul is a member of the national high performance committee. In addition to this Paul continues to push for junior development opportunities, has set up training stints for juniors when overseas as well as running the residential training camp for the state junior team.

Official of the Year – Doug Luckraft OAM Trophy

Be awarded to qualified officials, nominated by the Board of SA, for their continued support and performances during the past twelve months

Winner: Glenn Errington – Woodville Table Tennis Club
Glenn has continued to enhance his skills and experience by officiating at Oceania, ITTF Junior Circuit at Tweed Heads and the Australian Open in NSW. Glenn has officiated at the SA tournaments as umpire or referee and obtained his State Referee qualification early in the year.

Harold Williams Award

This trophy is awarded to and held for a period of twelve months by the individuals, nominated by the Board of SA, for outstanding service to the sport of Table Tennis in South Australia.

Winner: Mr Bill Oatey (OAM) – Payneham Table Tennis Club
Bill was Club Representative from 1953 to 1965, Deputy President from 1980 to 1983 and held the State Coaching position throughout the 1950’s, 60’s and 70’s. Bill held the position of Vice Patron (1993 to 2008) and has served on many sub-committees over the years and to this day continues coaching the young players coming through our ranks.
Bill is a Life Member of the Torrens Table Tennis Club, Payneham Table Tennis Academy and Table Tennis SA. The National U18 girls singles perpetual trophy is named after Bill.
Bill was awarded the Order of Australia Medal for his service to sport and the community.

Chris Leonard Trophy

Best male or female senior or junior athlete with a disability, taking into account State, Australian and International performances, during the previous twelve months

Winner: Sam von Einem – Woodville Table Tennis Club
Sam won medals at the Australian National Athletes With Disability (AWD) Championship in Tasmania, 2 gold and 2 silver. In the Spanish Paralympic Open he won 1 gold and 1 silver medal and won 2 gold at the Thailand Paralympic Open.
Sam represented SA in the open men’s team, which finished 4th in 2015. In the SA tournaments, Sam won all the Under 21 Men’s Singles events in the five tournaments conducted during the year.
Sam is in the Tier 1 squad for the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games and is a 2015 SASI Scholarship Holder.

TTSA Junior Scholarships

Two Scholarships of $500 each to encourage juniors to further their career in Table Tennis
2 players will be selected who are either under 15 or under 13 and who must be eligible for state team selection and must attend all state team training sessions, not to bring the sport into disrepute and to provide a good example for fellow players
The candidates will be chosen by the executive committee and ratified by the BOM
The Scholarship will cover the period of 1 January to 31 December and will be awarded in January each year for the ensuing year
Performances in tournaments, winter match play (where applicable) and state rankings will be considered when selections are being made.

Winner: Yong-Xuan Tan

Winner:

TTSA Mens Champion - The JOHN MEHAFFEY CUP
2015 T. Dang
2014 P. Langley
2013 An Phan
2012 J. Schubert
2011 J. Schubert
2010 A. Swanson
2009 P. Langley
2008 S. Houston
2007 A. Swanson
2006 Li Wang Li
2005 Li Wang Li
2004 W. Henzell
2003 R. Lavale (Vic)
2002 Li Wang Li
2001 W. Henzell
2000 Li Wang Li
1999 Li Wang Li
1998 R. Lavale (Vic)
1997 R. Lavale (Vic)
1996 N. Ward
1995 P. Langley
1994 P. Langley
1993 P. Langley
1992 R. Javor
1991 R. Javor
1990 R. Javor
1989 R. Javor
1988 R. Javor
1987 N. Ward
1986 R. Javor
1985 N. Ward
1984 T. Danielsson (Vic)
1983 R. Javor
1982 G. Tepper (Vic)
1981 R. Carlyle (Vic)
1980 N. Ward
1979 N. Ward
1978 R. Carlyle (Vic)
1977 N. Ward
1976 P. Pinkewich (NSW)
1975 S. Morosffy (Hungary)
1974 G. Munday (Vic)
1973 A. Frankenburg
1972 P. Powell
1971 P. Powell
1970 P. Pinkewich  (NSW)
1969 C. Wuvanich  (V)
1968 A. Frankenburg
1967 M. Thomson
1966 C. McDonald  (NSW)
1965 C. McDonald  (NSW)
1964 M. Thomson
1963 M. Thomson
1962 V. Hirsch  (V)
1961 V. Hirsch  (V)
1960 S. Morgan
1959 J. Brakovskis
1958 J. Brakovskis
1957 G. Jennings
1956 G. Jennings (Vic)
1955 J. Brakovskis
1954 J. Brakovskis
1953 V. Matison (Vic)
1952 V. Laaring
1951 M. Calonius
1950 J. Mehaffey
1949 J. Mehaffey
1948 R. Clements
1947 J. Mehaffey
1946 R. Roberts
1942 In recess
1941 R. Roberts
1940 B.E. Fryar
1939 R. Roberts
1938 M. Lane
1937 M. Coleman
1936 M. Coleman
1935 R. Roberts
1934 A. Champion (Vic)
1933 M. Coleman
1932 M. McIntosh
1931 M. Coleman
1930 M. Coleman
1929 M. Blee
1928 L. Barnes
1927 M. Coleman
1926 M. Coleman
1925 R. Wilson
1924 G. Roberts
1923 H. Furze
TTSA Womens Champion
2015 M. Guseva
2014 S. Ngu
2013 Vy Bui
2012 S. Ngu
2011 S. Ngu
2010 S. Ngu
2009 S. Ngu
2008 K. Bungey
2007 M. Cho
2006 M. Cho
2005 M. Cho
2004 M. Cho
2003 A. Jolley
2002 M. Cho
2001 M. Cho
2000 M. Cho
1999 M. Cho
1998 S. Zhou (V)
1997 S. Zhou (V)
1996 T. Gough
1995 B. Bird
1994 L. Tichy
1993 K. Gould
1992 L. Tichy
1991 B. Bird
1990 B. Bennett (V)
1989 S. Mitchell
1988 S. Mitchell
1987 S. Mitchell
1986 L. Tichy
1985 L. Tichy
1984 L. Godley
1983 L. Godley
1982 B. Bird
1981 A. Middleton
1980 K. Fudge
1979 A. Middleton
1978 C. Little
1977 A. Middleton
1976 A. Middleton
1975 C. Little (V)
1974 C. Little
1973 A. McMahon
1972 V. Woodward (V)
1971 L. Hourigan
1970 J. Lane
1969 J. Lane
1968 L. Davey
1967 L. Gilbert (V)
1966 L. Murphy
1965 R. Owen
1964 R. Curyer
1963 J. Mark
1962 R. Curyer
1961 R. Curyer
TTSA Youth Under 21 Mens Champion
2015 S. von Einem
2014 M. Cutahija
2013 S. von Einem
2012 S. von Einem
2011 V. Bui
2010 K. Nguyen
2009 J. Schubert
2008 J. Schubert
2007 V. Bui
2006 M. Tunbridge
2005 R. Frank (V)
2004 A. Swanson
2003 R. Abbas
2003 Converted to Under 21
2002 A. Swanson
2001 W. Henzell
2000 A. Swanson
1999 W. Henzell
1998 A. Swanson
1997 T. Brown (Vic)
1996 W. Henzell
1996 Converted to Under 20
1995 P. Carter
1994 P. Carter
1994 Converted to Under 19
1993 P. Langley
1992 B. Rajab (Vic)
1991 P. Langley
1990 M. Lee
1989 R. Moore (Vic)
1988 R. Moore (Vic)
1987 D. Lee
1986 D. Lee
1985 S. Campbell
1984 D. Leyden (Vic)
1983 N. McNamara
1982 G. Tepper (Vic)
1981 R. Carlyle (Vic)
TTSA Youth Under 21 Womens Champion
2015 M. Guseva
2014 V. Bui
2013 No event
2012 B. Cher
2011 S. Ngu
2010 S. Ngu
2009 V. Bui
2008 C. Phan
2007 No event
2006 No event
2005 K. Leung
2004 K. Bungey
2003 A. Jolley
2003 Converted to Under 21
2002 M. Cho
2001 M. Cho
2000 M. Cho
1999 M. Cho
1998 M. Cho
1997 T. Gough
1996 T. Gough
1996 Converted to Under 20
1995 T. Gough
1994 T. Gough
TTSA Life Members
 F.G. Hicks*
 M.F. Brown*
 A.M. Lyon*
 C.C. Whitridge *
 A.G. Inkley*
 R.A. Vardon*
 R.A. Brinsley*
 E.W. Archer*
 E.W. Amos*
 Dr. J.F. Jackson*
 M.M. Drew*
 S. Aarons*
 B. Howard (dec)
 W.Oatey OAM
 D.L. Tucker*
 P. Anderson*
 D.T. Collins*
 J. Auferheide*
 B. Rudd*
 R. Owen
 H. Williams*
 C. Langley
 N. Bell*
 N. Ward
 C. Leonard
 G. Goss
 D. Luckraft OAM*
 B. Howard
 B. Tickner
 B. Jolley*
 A. Percy

* Deceased

TTSA proudly sponsored by